I was born in the Burgundy region of France in an artist family and developed an early interest in photography and cinema.

After my studies at the Louis Lumière school, I served as assistant to a number of well-known cinematographer. Work on various international shootings brought me to Berlin, where I have worked as director of photography on both documentaries and fiction films.


Download PDF

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

2016

Having a cigarette with Alvaro Siza

Documentary, 52 min, HD

I. Dilthey
2014

Aus dem Abseits

Documentary, 90 min, RED 4K

S. Brückner

Wo ich wohne

Documentary/Spielfilm, 90 min, HD

C. Nagel
2013

Verbotene Filme

Documentary, 90 min, RED 4K

F.Moeller

Meret Oppenheim

Documentary, 60 min, HD

D.Schmidt-Langels

Saskia, Schau in meine Welt

Documentary, 60 min, HD

D. Schmidt Langels
2011

12 Cellisten der Berliner Philarmoniker

Documentary, 60 min, HD

E. Sanchez
2010

Koundi & the National Thursday

Documentary, 90 min, HD
(DOK Leipzig, Int Wettbewerb 2010, Special Jury Price, Dubai)

A. Atodji

Musik mon Amour

Documentarfilm, 90 min, HD (Camerimage, 2010)

D. Schmidt-Langels
2009

Die Anwälte

Documentary, 90 min, HD (Prädikat besonders Wertvoll)
(Grimme-Preis 2010)

B. Schulz

Min-Dit,die Kinder von Diyarbakir

Fiction, 90 min, HD

M. Bezar

Julia Franck

Documentary, 45 min, HD (Juliane Bartel Medienpreis 2010)

D. Schmidt-Langels
2008

Marmittons

Doc.-series 10×43 min, HD

E. Sanchez
2007

Schöne blonde Augen

Documentary, 90 min, IMX/35mm

S. Brückner
2006

Yella (2nd Unit Camera)

Fiction, 90 min, 35mm

C. Petzold

Schöne blonde Augen

Documentary, 90 min, IMX/35mm

S. Brückner
2005

Leben mit Epilepsie

Documentary, 51 min, mini 35

M. Katzorke / V. Schöwerling
2004

Little Spoon

Fiction, 15 min, 35 mm

R. Provvedi
2003

Falling Grace

Fiction, 15 min, 35 mm

S. Winkels
2002

7 Brüder

Documentary, 86 min, HD/35 mm
Beste Kamera – German Film Critics´Award

S. Winkels
2001

Seegeister

Fiction, 4 min, mini 35

C. Nagel
2000

Schneeweiss

Documentary, 15 min, 35 mm

D. Abke/D. Brüwer

Partie lento

Fiction, 5 min, S. 16 mm / Arte

S. Winkels
1999

Maries Herz

Fiction, 15 min, 35 mm

S. Günar
1998

Go to Shangai

Documentary, 15 min, 35 mm

D. Abke/ D. Brüwer

Oberstube

Fiction, 6 min, 35 mm

S. Winkels

FOCUS PULLER

2000

Enemy at the Gates

J.J. Annaud R. Fraisse

Cat´s Meow

P. Bogdanovich B. Delbonnel
1999

Die Königin

W. Schroeter T. Plenert
1998

Buggy Bande

P. LichtefeldH. Fromm

1997

Le cousin

A. CorneauM. Amathieu

1996

The Fifth Province

F. Stapelton B. de Keyser
1995

North Star

N. Gaup « «

Der Unhold

V. Schlöndorff « «
1994

All Men are Mortal

A. de Jong « «

Victory

M. Peploe « «
1993

War of the Buttons

J. Roberts
M. Peploe
« «

Others : TV Films, Commercials, Videoclips

SECOND ASSISTANT CAMERA

1990

Le brasier

E. Barbier T. Arbogast

Les dames galantes

J .C . Tacchella D. Lerigoleur
1989

Condorcet

M. Sutter « «
1988

Les amants du Pont Neuf

L. Carax J.Y. Escoffier
1987

Camille Claudel

B. Nuytten P. Lhomme

FORMATION

Diplomas 1985-87 B.T.S. Camera
Film School Louis Lumière
1983-85 D.E.U.G. Film
University of Paris III